Your complete Maple Leafs coverage

Latest team news.Up-to-the-minute.

Team hub

Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto, Ontario · Atlantic Division · Established 1917

2025–26 record

32-36-14

2025–26 points

78

Stanley Cups

13

Home

Scotiabank Arena

2025–26 final

Atlantic Division standings

Official NHL source →
#TeamGPWLOTLPTS
1Buffalo Sabres8250239109
2Tampa Bay Lightning8250266106
3Montréal Canadiens82482410106
4Boston Bruins82452710100
5Ottawa Senators8244271199
6Detroit Red Wings8241311092
7Florida Panthers824038484
8Toronto Maple Leafs8232361478

2026–27

Current roster

25 players
#PlayerPosAgeGPHtWt
15Colton SissonsC32116'1"207 lbs
29Bo GroulxC2666'2"202 lbs
34Auston MatthewsC29116'3"214 lbs
71Vinni LettieriC3125'10"184 lbs
73Teddy BluegerC32116'0"185 lbs
91John TavaresC3676'1"211 lbs
96Jack RoslovicC29116'1"195 lbs
18Miles WoodL3106'2"209 lbs
20Nick PaulL31116'3"225 lbs
24Brandon DuhaimeL29116'2"213 lbs
92Gavin McKennaL18115'11"164 lbs
19Zack MacEwenR3056'4"226 lbs
53Easton CowanR21116'0"189 lbs
86Kirill MarchenkoR26116'3"201 lbs
88William NylanderR30116'0"200 lbs
3Nick BlankenburgD2855'9"179 lbs
8Chris TanevD3666'3"199 lbs
22Jake McCabeD33116'1"205 lbs
28Troy StecherD32115'11"184 lbs
43Darren RaddyshD30116'1"204 lbs
44Morgan RiellyD32116'1"224 lbs
83Marshall RifaiD2826'2"211 lbs
95Oliver Ekman-LarssonD35116'2"191 lbs
41Anthony StolarzG3246'6"248 lbs
72Sergei BobrovskyG3876'2"187 lbs

The pipeline

Prospects to monitor

25 prospects

Reviewed daily against the NHL API. A player qualifies while under 23 and with fewer than 50 NHL games this season — once they cross either threshold (or leave the organization) they drop off automatically.

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2022–23Mississauga Rebels U15 AAAGTHL U152541014
2022–23Mississauga Rebels U16 AAAOHL Cup2000
2023–24Mississauga Rebels U16 AAAGTHL U163381624
2023–24Mississauga Rebels U16 AAAOHL Cup5246
2024–25Kitchener RangersOHL4531114
2025–26Kitchener RangersOHL6692029
2026–27Kitchener RangersOHL1101111

Brody Pepoy

R · Age 18

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2022–23Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 14U AAAHPHL 14U157613
2022–23Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 14U AAAUS 14U Nationals3011
2023–24TPH Thunder 16UOHL Cup4101
2023–24Northstar Elite U16 WhiteWSI U165022
2024–25Pittsburgh Penguins Elite 16U16U AAA55223052
2024–25Pittsburgh Penguins Elite 16UUS 16U Nationals5426
2025–26Michigan DistrictUSA-S176101
2025–26Saginaw SpiritOHL67161329
2026–27Saginaw SpiritOHL116612

Cooper Williams

C · Age 18

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2021–22CBHA Rangers U15 AAHCAA U1528532578
2021–22Calgary Bisons U15 AAAAEHL U153112
2022–23Calgary Bisons U15 AAAAEHL U1533323769
2022–23Calgary Bulls U17 AAAAEHL U172123
2022–23Team Alberta GreenAlberta Cup5022
2023–24Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAAAEHL U1830292251
2023–24Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAACircle K Classic4404
2023–24Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAATelus Cup7189
2024–25Saskatoon BladesWHL68213657
2025–26Canada U18Hlinka Gretzky Cup3101
2025–26Saskatoon BladesWHL66233457
2026–27Saskatoon BladesWHL105914

Gavin McKenna

L · Age 18

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2018–19Pro Hockey Hutson Selects U12WSI U1285712
2019–20Yukon Zone U15 AABC Zone U1520221739
2021–22RINK HA Kelowna U18 PrepCSSHL U1835234265
2021–22Pro Hockey Selects U15WSI U159101222
2022–23Medicine Hat TigersWHL1641418
2023–24Medicine Hat TigersWHL61346397
2024–25Medicine Hat TigersWHL564188129
2024–25Canada U18Hlinka Gretzky Cup5336
2024–25Canada U20WJC-205101
2025–26Penn State Univ.NCAA35153651
2025–26Canada U20WJC-20741014
2025–26Canada U20International-Jr1022
2026–27Toronto Maple LeafsNHL11336

Juuso Ainasto

G · Age 18

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPWSV%GAA
2022–23KJT Haukat U16U16 SM-sarja2310.9063.42
2023–24KJT Haukat U16U16 SM-sarja3419.9202.65
2024–25Jokerit U18U18 SM-sarja1910.9062.90
2025–26JokeritMestis1———
2025–26Jokerit U18U18 SM-sarja128.9381.74
2025–26Jokerit U20U20 SM-sarja146.8923.28
2026–27Jokerit U20U20 SM-sarja83.9052.51

Mans Gudmundsson

D · Age 18

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2021–22Skövde HC U16U16 Div.12000
2022–23Skövde HC U16U16 Div.11621012
2022–23Skövde HC U18J18 Div.123088
2022–23Skövde HC U20J20 Div.11000
2023–24Skövde HC U18J18 Div.11962228
2023–24Skövde HC U16U16 Div.11101
2023–24VästergötlandTV-Pucken8011
2023–24Skövde HC U20J20 Div.12843135
2024–25Färjestad BK U18J18 Region2031922
2024–25Sweden U17WHC-174000
2024–25Färjestad BK U20J20 Nationell6011
2024–25Färjestad BK U18J18 Nationell17257
2025–26Färjestad BK U18U18 Region1145
2025–26Färjestad BK U20U20 Nationell3512425
2025–26Sweden U18WJAC-195022
2025–26Färjestad BK U20Svenska Cupen U201022
2025–26Färjestad BK U18U18 Nationell3011
2025–26Färjestad BKSHL1000
2026–27Färjestad BK U20U20 Nationell10268
2026–27Färjestad BKSHL9000

Patriks Plumins

G · Age 18

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPWSV%GAA
2023–24Zemgale U17Latvia U178——3.69
2023–24Zemgale U16U16 Mestis1512.9421.94
2024–25ZemgaleLatvia6—.9231.17
2024–25Latvia U18WJC-18101.0000.00
2024–25Zemgale JuniorsLatvia27——4.13
2024–25Zemgale U17Latvia U171——4.00
2024–25Zemgale U18U18 Mestis20.8855.22
2025–26ZemgaleLatvia16—.9271.50
2025–26Latvia U18WJC-1852.9471.62
2025–26Zemgale JuniorsLatvia25——4.00
2026–27Chicoutimi SaguenéensQMJHL30.8035.43
0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2022–23Traktor Chelyabinsk U16Russia U163651722
2023–24Belye Medvedi ChelyabinskMHL26145
2023–24Traktor Chelyabinsk U18Russia U184000
2023–24Traktor Chelyabinsk U17Russia U17176612
2024–25Belye Medvedi ChelyabinskMHL3361117
2024–25Chelmet ChelyabinskVHL3000
2024–25Traktor Chelyabinsk U18Russia U185123
2025–26Belye Medvedi ChelyabinskMHL2421113
2025–26Chelmet ChelyabinskVHL25156
2025–26Traktor ChelyabinskKHL9101
2026–27Traktor ChelyabinskKHL16112

Zach Olsen

R · Age 18

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2017–18Team Brick AlbertaBrick Invitational7123
2021–22Calgary Northstars U15 AAAAEHL U15285510
2022–23Edge School U15 PrepCSSHL U1530132134
2022–23Edge School U17 PrepCSSHL U174022
2022–23Team Alberta GreenAlberta Cup5123
2023–24Saskatoon BladesWHL1000
2024–25Saskatoon BladesWHL60111223
2025–26Saskatoon BladesWHL57181634
2025–26Canada U18WJC-185202
2026–27Colorado CollegeNCAA4112

Harry Nansi

R · Age 19

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2018–19Canada East Selects U12WSI U129336
2019–20Ottawa Myers Automotive U14 AAAHEO U142000
2021–22Ottawa Myers Automotive U15 AAAHEO U1525153045
2021–22Nepean Raiders U18 AAAHEO U182101
2022–23Nepean Raiders U18 AAAHEO U1835212647
2022–23Team OntarioCWG3000
2023–24Owen Sound AttackOHL41099
2024–25Owen Sound AttackOHL6771623
2025–26Owen Sound AttackOHL67134356
2026–27Owen Sound AttackOHL9325

Rylan Fellinger

D · Age 19

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2021–22Soo Greyhounds U15 AAANOHL U1525257
2022–23Soo Greyhounds U18 AAAGNML2521214
2022–23Soo ThunderbirdsNOJHL1000
2022–23Team NOHAOHL Cup4000
2023–24Flint FirebirdsOHL58044
2024–25Flint FirebirdsOHL64347
2025–26Flint FirebirdsOHL6531316
2026–27Flint FirebirdsOHL9022

Tinus Luc Koblar

C · Age 19

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2021–22Storhamar U16Norway U1612151025
2022–23Storhamar U18Norway U1825102232
2022–23Storhamar U16Norway U164235
2022–23Storhamar U20Norway U2010033
2023–24Leksands IF J18J18 Region2292332
2023–24Leksands IF J18J18 Nationell16178
2023–24Leksands IF J20J20 Nationell2000
2023–24Norway U18WJC-185011
2024–25Norway U18WJC-185011
2024–25Leksands IF J20J20 Nationell4381321
2024–25Norway U20WJC-20 D1A5011
2024–25Leksands IF J18J18 Region5257
2024–25Leksands IF J18J18 Nationell2112
2025–26Leksands IF U20U20 Nationell2011
2025–26Leksands IFSHL478614
2025–26Norway U20WJC-20 D1A55510
2025–26NorwayWC10639
2026–27Rögle BKSHL6033

Tyler Hopkins

C · Age 19

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2021–22Halton Hurricanes U15 AAASCTA U1530312455
2021–22Draftday Selects U15WSI U1598210
2022–23Halton Hurricanes U16 AAASCTA U1631373269
2022–23Team OntarioCWG6156
2022–23Halton Hurricanes U16 AAAOHL Cup4325
2023–24Kingston FrontenacsOHL596713
2023–24Canada White U17WHC-178055
2024–25Canada U18Hlinka Gretzky Cup5011
2024–25Kingston FrontenacsOHL67203151
2024–25Canada U18WJC-186011
2025–26Kingston FrontenacsOHL29121325
2025–26Guelph StormOHL27131225
2026–27Guelph StormOHL97613

William Belle

R · Age 19

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2018–19East Coast Selects O U12WSI U127358
2019–20Middlesex IslandersQC Int PW2011
2020–21Shattuck St. Mary's 14U AAA14U AAA42448
2021–22Shattuck St. Mary's 14U AAA14U AAA49313263
2021–22Exposure Hockey U15WSI U1579514
2022–23Team PurpleUSA-S154336
2022–23Shattuck St. Mary's 16U AAA16U AAA57293059
2023–24U.S. National U17 TeamNTDP529615
2023–24USNTDP JuniorsUSHL33314
2023–24USA U17WHC-177213
2024–25U.S. National U18 TeamNTDP5541216
2024–25USNTDP JuniorsUSHL282810
2024–25Team USNTDPProspects Challenge2000
2024–25U.S. National U17 TeamNTDP4000
2025–26Univ. of Notre DameNCAA34134
2026–27Univ. of Notre DameNCAA4112
0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2020–21Tyumenski Legion U16Russia U166101
2021–22Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk U16Russia U1634171633
2021–22Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk U17Russia U17126915
2022–23Mamonty YugryMHL367815
2022–23Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk U17Russia U17126713
2023–24Yugra Khanty-MansiyskVHL2000
2023–24Mamonty YugryMHL338917
2023–24Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk U18Russia U188606
2024–25MHK Spartak MoskvaMHL50152338
2024–25MHK Krylia Sovetov MoskvaMHL2213
2024–25Khimik VoskresenskVHL2000
2025–26MHK Spartak MoskvaMHL53272451
2025–26Khimik VoskresenskVHL2000
2025–26Spartak MoskvaKHL3000
2026–27MHK Spartak MoskvaMHL135813

Ethan MacKenzie

D · Age 20

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2017–18Draftday Hockey Selects U12WSI U126325
2018–19Kelowna Jr Rockets (PW)QC Int PW3022
2018–19Draftday Hockey Selects U13WSI U137202
2019–20Pursuit of Excellence U15 PrepCSSHL U1525325
2020–21RINK HA Kelowna U15 PrepCSSHL U155055
2021–22RINK HA Kelowna U16 PrepCSSHL U162971421
2021–22RINK HA Kelowna U18 PrepCSSHL U189055
2022–23Edmonton Oil KingsWHL5011112
2023–24Edmonton Oil KingsWHL26156
2024–25Edmonton Oil KingsWHL5452732
2025–26Edmonton Oil KingsWHL59223658
2025–26Canada U20WJC-207145
2026–27Univ. of North DakotaNCAA4011

Miroslav Holinka

C · Age 20

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2019–20Zlinsky kraj U15ODM7246
2020–21HC Prerov U17Czechia U175123
2021–22HC Ocelari Trinec U17Czechia U1731171936
2022–23HC Ocelari Trinec U20Czechia U2051201939
2022–23HC Frydek-MistekCzechia21000
2022–23HC Ocelari TrinecCzechia2000
2022–23Czechia U18WJC-185000
2023–24HC Ocelari Trinec U20Czechia U2029202141
2023–24HC Ocelari TrinecCzechia16123
2024–25Edmonton Oil KingsWHL47192645
2024–25Czechia U20WJC-207134
2025–26Edmonton Oil KingsWHL59374380
2025–26Toronto MarliesAHL1011
2026–27Toronto MarliesAHL5112

Victor Johansson

D · Age 20

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2021–22Djurgårdens IF U16U16 Div.1245914
2021–22Djurgårdens IF U16U16 SM8235
2022–23Leksands IF J18J18 Region20123
2022–23Leksands IF J18J18 Nationell14101
2023–24Leksands IF J18J18 Region5011
2023–24Leksands IF J20J20 Nationell34268
2023–24Leksands IF J18J18 Nationell3011
2024–25Leksands IF J20J20 Nationell4773239
2024–25Leksands IFSHL5000
2025–26Leksands IFSHL10033
2025–26Leksands IF U20U20 Nationell2202
2025–26IK OskarshamnHockeyAllsvenskan221910

Easton Cowan

R · Age 21

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2019–20Elgin Middlesex Chiefs U15 AAAALLIANCE U153262228
2021–22Komoka KingsGOJHL24112334
2021–22London KnightsOHL7112
2022–23London KnightsOHL68203353
2023–24London KnightsOHL54346296
2023–24Canada U20WJC-205112
2023–24London KnightsMemorial Cup4358
2024–25London KnightsOHL46294069
2024–25Canada U20WJC-205123
2024–25London KnightsMemorial Cup5347
2025–26Toronto Maple LeafsNHL66111829
2025–26Toronto MarliesAHL4123
2026–27Toronto Maple LeafsNHL114610

Noah Chadwick

D · Age 21

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2014–15Saskatchewan Jr. PatsBrick Invitational6000
2018–19Saskatoon Stallions U15 AASAAHL U15307613
2019–20Saskatoon Stallions U15 AASAAHL U152193342
2019–20Saskatoon Contacts U18 AAASMAAAHL3112
2020–21Saskatoon Contacts U18 AAASMAAAHL6000
2021–22Saskatoon Contacts U18 AAASMAAAHL42182745
2021–22Lethbridge HurricanesWHL13213
2022–23Lethbridge HurricanesWHL6751520
2023–24Lethbridge HurricanesWHL66124456
2023–24Toronto MarliesAHL1000
2024–25Lethbridge HurricanesWHL66134053
2025–26Toronto MarliesAHL6851823
2026–27Toronto MarliesAHL5112

Sam McCue

L · Age 21

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2018–19Nickel City Sons U14 AAANOHL U142620828
2019–20Nickel City Sons U15 AAANOHL U152716622
2021–22Peterborough Petes U18 AAAETAHL U182511516
2021–22Blind River BeaversNOJHL9325
2022–23Peterborough PetesOHL33011
2023–24Peterborough PetesOHL3411516
2023–24Owen Sound AttackOHL3412921
2024–25Owen Sound AttackOHL35181331
2024–25Flint FirebirdsOHL2018624
2025–26Brantford BulldogsOHL2510717
2025–26Ottawa 67'sOHL287815
0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPWSV%GAA
2020–21CSKA Moskva U16Russia U167——1.53
2020–21CSKA Moskva U18Russia U182——2.72
2021–22Krasnaya Armiya MoskvaMHL20.9032.82
2021–22CSKA Moskva U17Russia U1723——2.02
2021–22CSKA Moskva U18Russia U182——6.14
2022–23Krasnaya Armiya MoskvaMHL52.8563.83
2022–23Zvezda MoskvaVHL10.00013.53
2022–23CSKA Moskva U18Russia U186——1.44
2023–24Krasnaya Armiya MoskvaMHL167.9212.96
2024–25Krasnaya Armiya MoskvaMHL116.9082.78
2025–26Gornyak-UGMKVHL61.8992.86
2026–27Cincinnati CyclonesECHL11.8333.00

Borya Valis

R · Age 22

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2016–17Colorado ThunderbirdsQC Int PW2000
2017–18Colorado Thunderbirds 13U AAAT1EHL 13U6358
2018–19Colorado Thunderbirds 14U AAAT1EHL 14U1310414
2019–20Colorado Thunderbirds 15U AAAT1EHL 15U20141529
2020–21Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAAT1EHL 16U1310313
2020–21Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA16U AAA60513788
2021–22Regina PatsWHL57111425
2022–23Regina PatsWHL55202848
2023–24Regina PatsWHL35132033
2023–24Prince George CougarsWHL32132437
2024–25Prince George CougarsWHL66344680
2024–25Toronto MarliesAHL2000
2025–26Toronto MarliesAHL60151025
2026–27Toronto MarliesAHL7011

Hudson Malinoski

C · Age 22

0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2013–14Saskatchewan Jr. PatsBrick Invitational6011
2017–18Saskatoon Maniacs U15 AASAAHL U1514156
2018–19Saskatoon Stallions U15 AASAAHL U1531141832
2019–20Saskatoon Riverkings U18 AASAAHL U1833132942
2019–20Saskatoon Blazers U18 AAASMAAAHL4000
2020–21Saskatoon Blazers U18 AAASMAAAHL4044
2021–22Saskatoon Blazers U18 AAASMAAAHL43312960
2022–23Brooks BanditsAJHL44165369
2022–23Canada West U19WJAC-196437
2023–24Providence CollegeNCAA359918
2024–25Providence CollegeNCAA35111223
2025–26Providence CollegeNCAA3611415
2026–27Univ. of North DakotaNCAA4123
0 NHL GP
SeasonTeamLgGPGAP
2016–17Pro Hockey McDonald U13WSI U1389312
2017–18Pro Hockey Selects 2 U14WSI U1464610
2018–19Pro Hockey Selects 2 U15WSI U156639
2019–20Toronto Titans U16 AAAGTHL U1633231639
2019–20Toronto Titans U16 AAAU16 AAA634577122
2020–21North Jersey Avalanche 16U AAAAYHL 16U13151833
2020–21Chicago SteelUSHL6022
2021–22Chicago SteelUSHL41182543
2021–22Canada U18WJC-184123
2022–23Chicago SteelUSHL55304575
2023–24Univ. of MichiganNCAA4181321
2024–25Univ. of MichiganNCAA293710
2025–26Univ. of MichiganNCAA40151631
2026–27Univ. of MichiganNCAA6189

Every pick, 1979–present

Draft history

422 picks

All Toronto Maple Leafs selections by draft year (NHL draft records begin in 1979). Click any year to expand its picks.

202610 picks1st round: Gavin McKenna
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
11Gavin McKennaLW—
260Alexander BileckiD—
369Ethan MacKenzieD—
373Zach OlsenRW—
376Mans GudmundssonD—
385Juuso AinastoG—
4114Patriks PluminsG—
5158Cooper WilliamsC—
6161Yaroslav FedoseyevD—
6169Brody PepoyRW—
20256 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
264Tinus Luc KoblarC—
386Tyler HopkinsC—
5137William BelleRW—
5153Harry NansiRW—
6185Rylan FellingerD—
7217Matthew HlacarLW—
20248 picks1st round: Ben Danford
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
131Ben DanfordD—
4120Victor JohanssonD—
5151Miroslav HolinkaC—
5152Alexander PlesovskikhLW—
5157Timofei ObvintsevG—
7200Matt LaheyD—
7216Sam McCueLW—
7225Nathan MayesD—
20233 picks1st round: Easton Cowan
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
128Easton CowanRW—
5153Hudson MalinoskiC—
6185Noah ChadwickD—
20225 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
238Fraser MintenC—
395Nicholas MoldenhauerRW—
4122Dennis HildebyG—
5135Nikita GrebenkinRW—
7218Brandon LisowskyLW—
20213 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
257Matthew KniesLW—
5153Ty VoitLW—
6185Vyacheslav PeksaG—
202012 picks1st round: Rodion Amirov
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
115Rodion AmirovLW—
259Roni HirvonenC—
364Topi NiemelaD—
4106Artur AkhtyamovG—
4122William VilleneuveD—
5137Dmitry OvchinnikovC—
6168Veeti MiettinenRW—
6177Axel RindellD—
6180Joe MillerC—
7189John FuscoD—
7195Wyatt SchingoetheC—
7213Ryan TverbergC—
20196 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
253Nicholas RobertsonLW—
384Mikko KokkonenD—
4115Mikhail AbramovC—
4124Nick AbruzzeseC—
5146Michael KosterD—
7204Kalle LoponenD—
20189 picks1st round: Rasmus Sandin
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
129Rasmus SandinD—
252Sean DurziD—
376Semyon Der-ArguchintsevC—
383Riley StottsC—
4118Mac HollowellD—
5149Filip KralD—
6156Pontus HolmbergRW—
7209Zachary BouthillierG—
7211Semyon KizimovRW—
20177 picks1st round: Timothy Liljegren
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
117Timothy LiljegrenD—
259Eemeli RasanenD—
4110Ian ScottG—
4124Vladislav KaraLW—
5141Fedor GordeevD—
6172Ryan McGregorC—
7203Ryan O'ConnellD—
201611 picks1st round: Auston Matthews
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
11Auston MatthewsC—
231Egor KorshkovRW—
257Carl GrundstromRW—
362Joseph WollG—
372James GreenwayD—
492Adam BrooksC—
4101Keaton MiddletonD—
5122Vladimir BobylevRW—
6152Jonathan WalkerD—
6179Nicolas MattinenD—
7182Nikolai ChebykinLW—
20159 picks1st round: Mitch Marner
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
14Mitch MarnerC—
234Travis DermottD—
261Jeremy BraccoRW—
365Andrew NielsenD—
368Martins DzierkalsLW—
495Jesper LindgrenD—
5125Dmytro TimashovLW—
6155Stephen DesrocherD—
7185Nikita KorostelevRW—
20146 picks1st round: William Nylander
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
18William NylanderC/RW—
368Rinat ValievD—
4103John PiccinichRW—
5128Dakota JoshuaC—
6158Nolan VeseyLW—
7188Pierre EngvallLW—
20135 picks1st round: Frederik Gauthier
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
121Frederik GauthierC—
382Carter VerhaegheC—
5142Fabrice HerzogRW—
6172Antoine BibeauG—
7202Andreas JohnssonLW—
20126 picks1st round: Morgan Rielly
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
15Morgan RiellyD—
235Matthew FinnD—
5126Dominic ToninatoC—
6156Connor BrownRW—
6157Ryan RupertC—
7209Viktor LoovD—
20119 picks1st round: Tyler Biggs, Stuart Percy
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
122Tyler BiggsRW—
125Stuart PercyD—
386Josh LeivoLW—
4100Tom NilssonD—
5130Tony CameranesiC—
6152David BrollLW—
6173Dennis RobertsonD—
7190Garret SparksG—
7203Max EversonD—
20107 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
243Brad RossLW—
362Greg McKeggC—
379Sondre OldenLW/RW—
4116Petter GranbergD—
5144Sam CarrickC—
5146Daniel BrodinLW—
7182Josh NichollsRW—
20098 picks1st round: Nazem Kadri
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
17Nazem KadriC—
250Kenny RyanRW—
258Jesse BlackerD—
368Jamie DevaneLW—
4118Forfeited——
5128Eric KnodelD—
6158Jerry D'AmigoRW—
7188Barron SmithD—
20088 picks1st round: Luke Schenn
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
15Luke SchennD—
260Jimmy HayesRW—
498Mikhail StefanovichC—
5128Greg PaterynD—
5129Joel ChampagneC—
5130Jerome FlaakeLW—
6158Grant RollheiserG—
7188Andrew MacWilliamD—
20076 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
374Dale MitchellRW—
499Matt FrattinRW—
4104Ben WinnettLW—
5134Juraj MikusD—
6164Christopher DiDomenicoC—
7194Carl GunnarssonD—
20067 picks1st round: Jiri Tlusty
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
113Jiri TlustyF—
244Nikolay KuleminF—
499James ReimerG—
4111Korbinian HolzerD—
6161Viktor StalbergLW—
6166Tyler RuegseggerF—
6180Leo KomarovC—
20056 picks1st round: Tuukka Rask
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
121Tuukka RaskG—
382Phil OreskovicD—
5153Alex BerryRW—
6173Johan DahlbergF—
7216Anton StralmanD—
7228Chad RauC—
20047 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
390Justin PoggeG—
4113Roman KukumbergF—
5157Dmitri VorobievD—
6187Robbie EarlLW—
7220Maxim SemenovD—
8252Jan SteberF—
9285Pierce NortonRW—
20036 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
257John DohertyD—
391Martin SagatLW—
4125Konstantin VolkovRW—
5158John MitchellC—
7220Jeremy WilliamsC—
8237Shaun LandoltRW—
20029 picks1st round: Alexander Steen
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
124Alexander SteenC—
257Matt StajanC—
374Todd FordG—
388Dominic D'AmourD—
4122David TuronD—
6191Ian WhiteD—
7222Scott MayF—
8254Jarkko ImmonenC—
9285Staffan KronwallD—
200112 picks1st round: Carlo Colaiacovo
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
117Carlo ColaiacovoD—
239Karel PilarD—
365Brendan BellD—
382Jay HarrisonD—
388Nicolas CorbeilC—
5134Kyle WellwoodC—
6168Maxim KondratievD—
6183Jaroslav SklenarF—
7198Ivan KolozvaryF—
7213Jan ChovanG—
8246Tomas MojzisD—
9276Mike KnoepfliLW—
200010 picks1st round: Brad Boyes
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
124Brad BoyesC—
251Kris VernarskyC—
370Mikael TellqvistG—
390Jean-Francois RacineG—
4100Miguel DelisleRW—
6179Vadim SozinovC—
7209Markus SeikolaD—
7223Lubos VelebnyD—
8254Alexander ShinkarRW—
9265Jean-Philippe CoteD—
19998 picks1st round: Luca Cereda
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
124Luca CeredaC—
4108Mirko MurovicLW—
4110Jonathan ZionD—
5151Vaclav ZavoralD—
6161Jan SochorRW—
7211Vladimir KulikovG—
8239Pierre HedinD—
9267Peter MetcalfD—
199810 picks1st round: Nik Antropov
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
110Nik AntropovC—
235Petr SvobodaD—
369Jamie HodsonG—
487Alexei PonikarovskyLW—
5126Morgan WarrenRW—
6154Allan RourkeD—
7181Jonathan GagnonC—
8215Dwight WolfeD—
8228Mihail TravnicekLW—
9236Sergei RostovD—
19978 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
357Jeff FarkasC—
484Adam MairC—
5111Frantisek MrazekC—
6138Eric GooldyLW—
7165Hugo MarchandD—
7190Shawn ThorntonLW—
8194Russ BartlettC—
9221Jonathan HedstromRW—
199614 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
236Marek PosmykD—
250Francis LariveeG—
366Mike LankshearD—
368Konstantin KalmikovLW—
486Jason SessaRW—
4103Vladimir AntipovLW—
5110Peter CavaC—
5111Brandon SugdenRW—
6140Dmitriy YakushinD—
6148Chris BogasD—
6151Lucio DemartinisLW—
7178Reggie BergC—
8204Tomas KaberleD—
9230Jared HopeC—
19957 picks1st round: Jeff Ware
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
115Jeff WareD—
354Ryan PepperallRW—
6139Doug BonnerG—
6145Yannick TremblayD—
7171Marek MelenovskyC—
8197Mark MurphyLW—
9223Danny MarkovD—
19949 picks1st round: Eric Fichaud
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
116Eric FichaudG—
248Sean HaggertyLW—
364Freddy ModinLW—
5126Mark DeyellC—
6152Kam WhiteD—
7178Tommi RajamakiD—
8204Rob ButlerLW—
10256Sergei BerezinLW—
11282Doug NolanLW—
19938 picks1st round: Kenny Jonsson, Landon Wilson
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
112Kenny JonssonD—
119Landon WilsonRW—
5123Zdenek NedvedRW—
6149Paul VincentC—
7175Jeff AndrewsLW—
8201David BrumbyG—
10253Kyle FergusonRW—
11279Mikhail LapinD—
199212 picks1st round: Brandon Convery, Grant Marshall
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
18Brandon ConveryC—
123Grant MarshallRW—
477Nikolai BorschevskyRW—
495Mark RaiterD—
5101Janne GronvallD—
5106Chris DeruiterRW—
6125Mikael HakansonC—
7149Patrik AugustaRW—
8173Ryan VandenbusscheRW—
9197Wayne ClarkeRW—
10221Sergei SimonovD—
11245Nathan DempseyD—
199113 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
347Yanic PerreaultC—
469Terry ChitaroniC—
5102Alexei KudashovC—
6113Jeff PerryLW—
6120Alexander KuzminskyC—
7135Martin ProchazkaRW—
8160Dmitri MironovD—
8164Robb McIntyreLW—
8167Tomas KucharcikC—
9179Guy LehouxD—
10201Gary MillerD—
11223Jonathan KelleyC—
12245Chris O'RourkeD—
199011 picks1st round: Drake Berehowsky
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
110Drake BerehowskyD—
231Felix PotvinG—
473Darby HendricksonC—
480Greg WaltersC—
6115Alexander GodynyukD—
7136Eric LacroixLW—
8157Dan StiverRW—
9178Robert HorynaG—
10199Rob ChebatorLW—
11220Scott MaloneD—
12241Nick VachonC—
198913 picks1st round: Scott Thornton, Rob Pearson, Steve Bancroft
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
13Scott ThorntonLW—
112Rob PearsonRW—
121Steve BancroftD—
466Matt MartinD—
596Keith CarneyD—
6108David BurkeD—
6125Michael DoersRW—
7129Keith MerklerLW—
8150Derek LangilleD—
9171Jeffrey St. LaurentRW—
10192Justin TomberlinC—
11213Michael JacksonRW—
12234Steve ChartrandLW—
198811 picks1st round: Scott Pearson
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
16Scott PearsonLW—
227Tie DomiRW—
348Peter IngG—
469Edward CrowleyD—
586Leonard EsauD—
7132Matthew MallgraveC—
8153Roger ElvenasC—
9174Michael DelayD—
10195David SaccoLW—
11216Michael GregorioG—
12237Peter DeboerC—
198712 picks1st round: Luke Richardson
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
17Luke RichardsonD—
228Daniel MaroisRW—
349John McIntyreC—
471Joe SaccoLW—
591Mike EastwoodC—
6112Damian RhodesG—
7133Trevor JobeRW—
8154Christopher JensenD—
9175Brian BladD—
10196Ronald BernacciC—
11217Ken AlexanderD—
12238Alexander WeinrichD—
198612 picks1st round: Vincent Damphousse
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
16Vincent DamphousseC—
236Darryl ShannonD—
348Sean BolandD—
469Kent HulstC—
590Scott TaylorD—
6111Stephane GiguereLW—
7132Danny HieC—
8153Stephen BrennanRW—
9174Brian BellefeuilleLW—
10195Sean DavidsonRW—
11216Mark HolickRW—
12237Brian HoardD—
198512 picks1st round: Wendel Clark
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
11Wendel ClarkLW/D—
222Ken SpanglerD—
343Dave ThomlinsonLW—
464Greg VeyC—
585Jeff SerowikD—
6106Jiri LatalD—
7127Tim BeanLW—
8148Andy DonahueC—
9169Todd WhittemoreRW—
10190Bobby ReynoldsLW—
11211Tim ArmstrongC—
12232Mitch MurphyG—
198411 picks1st round: Al Iafrate
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
14Al IafrateD—
225Todd GillD—
467Jeff ReeseG—
588Jack CapuanoD—
6109Fabian JosephC—
7130Joseph MacInnisC—
8151Derek LaxdalRW—
9172Dan TurnerLW—
10193David BuckleyD—
11214Michael WurstLW—
12235Peter SlaninaD—
198311 picks1st round: Russ Courtnall
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
17Russ CourtnallRW—
228Jeff JacksonLW—
348Allan BesterG—
583Dan HodgsonC—
7128Cam PlanteD—
8148Paul BifanoLW—
9168Cliff AbrechtD—
10184Greg RolstonRW—
10188Brian RossD—
11208Mike TomlakC—
12228Ron ChoulesLW—
198215 picks1st round: Gary Nylund
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
13Gary NylundD—
224Gary LeemanRW—
225Peter IhnacakC—
345Ken WreggetG—
473Vladimir RuzickaC—
587Eduard UviraD—
599Sylvain CharlandLW—
6108Ronald DregerLW—
6115Craig KalesRW—
7129Dom CampedelliD—
7139Jeff TrianoD—
9171Miroslav IhnacakLW—
10192Leigh VerstraeteRW—
11213Tim LovenD—
12234James ApplebyG—
19819 picks1st round: Jim Benning
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
16Jim BenningD—
224Gary YaremchukC—
355Ernie GoddenC—
590Normand LafrancoisLW—
5102Barry BrigleyC—
7132Andrew WrightD—
8153Richard TurmelD—
9174Greg BarberD—
10195Marc MagnanLW—
198010 picks
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
225Craig MuniD—
226Bob McgillD—
343Fred BoimistruckD—
474Stew GavinRW—
595Hugh LarkinRW—
6116Ron DennisG—
7137Russ AdamC—
8158Fred PerliniC—
9179Darwin McCutcheonD—
10200Paul HigginsRW—
19795 picks1st round: Laurie Boschman
RdOverallPlayerPosDrafted from
19Laurie BoschmanC—
351Norm AubinC—
472Vincent TremblayG—
593Frank NigroC—
6114William McCrearyRW—

Since 1917

Franchise timeline

1917

The franchise begins

Toronto joins the new NHL, initially playing as Toronto and later becoming known as the Arenas.

1919

Toronto St. Patricks

New ownership renames the club the Toronto St. Patricks and adopts green and white.

1927

The Maple Leafs

Conn Smythe purchases the team and introduces the Toronto Maple Leafs name and blue-and-white identity.

1931

Maple Leaf Gardens opens

The Leafs move into one of hockey’s most famous arenas, their home for nearly 68 years.

1940s

The first dynasty

Toronto wins five Stanley Cups during the decade, including three consecutive championships from 1947–49.

1962–64

Three straight Cups

The Leafs capture three consecutive championships under coach Punch Imlach.

1967

The thirteenth Cup

Toronto defeats Montreal in six games for its most recent Stanley Cup championship.

1999

A new downtown home

The club leaves Maple Leaf Gardens and moves to the arena now known as Scotiabank Arena.

Championship history

13 Stanley Cups

Year by year

Season archive

Select any season to see the official roster and regular-season record.

The rafters

Retired numbers

1Turk Broda, Johnny Bower
4Hap Day, Red Kelly
5Bill Barilko
6Ace Bailey
7King Clancy, Tim Horton
9Charlie Conacher, Ted Kennedy
10Syl Apps, George Armstrong
13Mats Sundin
14Dave Keon
17Wendel Clark
21Börje Salming
27Frank Mahovlich, Darryl Sittler
93Doug Gilmour

The One Hundred

Official top ten Leafs

  1. 1Dave Keon
  2. 2Syl Apps
  3. 3Ted Kennedy
  4. 4Darryl Sittler
  5. 5Mats Sundin
  6. 6Tim Horton
  7. 7Johnny Bower
  8. 8Börje Salming
  9. 9Frank Mahovlich
  10. 10Turk Broda

Home ice

Historic venues

1917–1931

Arena Gardens

The franchise’s first home, also known as Mutual Street Arena.

1931–1999

Maple Leaf Gardens

A cathedral of hockey and home to 11 Maple Leafs championship teams.

1999–present

Scotiabank Arena

The Leafs’ current home in downtown Toronto, originally opened as Air Canada Centre.

Official franchise history →Current players →Full standings →